Camz Cleaning

How Much Does Move-Out Cleaning Cost in Calgary? 2026 Price Guide

Camz Cleaning
Camz Cleaning team doing a move-out cleaning in an empty Calgary home

Move-out cleaning in Calgary costs $199 to $399 for most homes with Camz Cleaning. A studio or 1-bedroom apartment starts at $199, a 2-bedroom home at $229, a 3-bedroom home at $299, and a 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom home at $399. Inside the oven, fridge, cabinets and drawers are included, and you see your exact price online before you book.

This guide breaks down move-out and move-in cleaning prices in Calgary, Airdrie and Chestermere, what's included, what costs extra, and how to get your home ready for the final inspection.

Move-out cleaning prices in Calgary by home size

Home sizeMove-out cleaning price
Studio or 1 bedroom + 1 bathroom$199
2 bedrooms + 1 bathroom$229
2 bedrooms + 2 bathrooms$249
3 bedrooms + 2 bathrooms$299
3 bedrooms + 3 bathrooms$329
4 bedrooms + 3 bathrooms$369
4 bedrooms + 4 bathrooms$399

Each package includes 1 kitchen and 1 living area. The same prices apply to move-in cleaning.

Extra rooms

Extra roomPrice
Extra bedroom$30
Extra full bathroom$30
Half bathroom$20
Extra living room$25
Extra kitchen$60
Finished basement$35
Flight of stairs$15

Example: a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom house with a half bathroom, a finished basement and one flight of stairs is $299 + $20 + $35 + $15 = $369.

What's included in a move-out cleaning

Every Camz Cleaning move-out or move-in cleaning includes:

  • Inside the oven, fridge and microwave
  • Inside all empty kitchen cabinets and drawers
  • Cabinet fronts, counters, backsplash, sink and stovetop
  • Bathrooms: toilets, tubs, showers, sinks, mirrors and counters
  • Baseboards, doors and door frames
  • Light switches and handles
  • Empty closets and shelves
  • Vacuuming and mopping of all floors

Cleaning supplies are included.

Popular move-out extras

ExtraPrice
Carpet steam cleaningfrom $100
Interior window glass and tracks$15 per window
Outside windows (from ground or balcony)$20 per window
Window blinds$15 per set
Wall spot-cleaning (small scuffs)$25 per room
Heavy oven, fridge or microwave build-up$20 each
Heavy shower scale or soap scum$30 per bathroom
Behind or under an appliance (already moved)$20 each
Ceiling fan or light fixture detailing$15 each
Garage or balcony sweep$35 each
Excessive pet hairfrom $40

Very dirty homes, full wall washing and heavy build-up are priced after we see photos, so there are no surprises on the day.

What affects the cost of move-out cleaning?

  1. Bedrooms and bathrooms. This sets your base package.
  2. Basement, stairs and extra rooms. Each adds a small fixed amount.
  3. Condition. A regularly maintained home costs less than one with heavy grease, soap scum or build-up.
  4. Extras. Carpets, windows, blinds and walls are added only if you choose them.
  5. Empty or furnished. Move-out prices are for empty homes. Tell us if furniture or belongings will still be there.

Move-out cleaning tips for Calgary tenants

  • Read your lease. Many Calgary leases list what must be cleaned, and some ask for professional carpet cleaning.
  • Book early. The end of the month is the busiest time for move-out cleaning in Calgary. Book a few days ahead.
  • Empty the home first. Cleaners can reach every shelf, drawer and corner when nothing is left behind.
  • Defrost the freezer the day before, so the fridge can be cleaned inside.
  • Walk through with the team before they leave, so anything missed is fixed on the spot.
  • Take photos after the clean for your records before you hand back the keys.

Move-out cleaning for landlords, property managers and sellers

Landlords and property managers book move-out cleaning between tenants so the next tenant moves into a clean home. Sellers book it before listing photos or the final walkthrough. We clean houses, townhouses, condos, apartments and basement suites.

Move-out cleaning in Airdrie and Chestermere

The same move-out cleaning prices apply in Calgary, Airdrie and Chestermere, with no travel fee.

How to book move-out cleaning in Calgary

  1. Go to camzcleaning.com/booking and choose Move-in / Move-out.
  2. Add your bedrooms, bathrooms, basement and any extras. Your price appears instantly.
  3. Pick your date and time. We clean Monday to Saturday.
  4. Confirm. Nothing is charged today.

Questions? Call or text +1 587 837 1977. Read more about our move-out cleaning service and carpet cleaning.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does move-out cleaning cost in Calgary?

With Camz Cleaning, move-out cleaning in Calgary costs $199 for a studio or 1-bedroom home, $229 for 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, $299 for 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, and $399 for 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Inside the oven, fridge and cabinets is included.

How much does move-in cleaning cost in Calgary?

Move-in cleaning costs the same as move-out cleaning: from $199 for a studio or 1-bedroom home to $399 for a 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom home.

What is included in a move-out cleaning?

Inside the oven, fridge, microwave, cabinets and drawers, plus counters, sinks, stovetop, bathrooms, baseboards, doors, door frames, light switches, closets and all floors. Cleaning supplies are included.

How much does it cost to add carpet cleaning to a move-out?

Carpet steam cleaning can be added to a move-out cleaning from $100. For carpet-only visits, the first room is $45 and each extra room is $35.

How long does a move-out cleaning take?

Most move-out cleanings take about 3 to 8 hours with a team of cleaners, depending on the size and condition of the home.

Do I need to be home for the move-out cleaning?

No. Tell us how our team gets in, such as a lockbox or key, when you book. We recommend a quick walkthrough at the end if you can.

Do you charge extra for Airdrie or Chestermere?

No. Move-out cleaning prices are the same in Calgary, Airdrie and Chestermere, with no travel fee.

How do I book move-out cleaning in Calgary?

Book online at camzcleaning.com/booking: choose Move-in / Move-out, add your rooms and extras to see your price instantly, pick a date and confirm.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.